Shea Butter – Description
It is a fatty substance extracted from the nuts of the shea tree and acts as a fountain of youth that keeps you healthy in and out. It is known for its use in skincare, haircare, cosmetics, pharmaceutical, and food industries.
INCI Name– Butyrospermum Parkii
Alternate Names– Karite Butter, Vitellaria Paradoxa, Shea Nut oil
Country of Origin– Produced in West Africa and eco-refined in France
Unrefined Shea Butter Benefits and uses :
- Our pure shea butter infuses your parched skin and hair monumentally with moisture and antioxidants.
- Makes your hair look lustrous and fabulous by restoring the lost moisture into it.
- It soothes your dry flaky scalp and seals the split ends to ensure stupendous hair growth.
- It heals sunburns, razor burns, insect bites, eczema, and redness of the skin.
- Visibly reduces the appearance of stretch marks and dark spots on your skin.
- It the healthiest and the most functional oil of all and can be used in baking items and otherwise.
Raw Shea Butter – How it works:
- It contains saturated fatty acids which form a layer to prevent moisture loss.
- It is rich in catechins that combat the aging process.
Organic Shea Butter Concentration and Solubility :
- Typically, products containing it use it at a concentration of around 5%-40%.
- It is soluble in ethanol, diethyl ether, and petroleum ether and is insoluble in water.
Eco Refined Shea Butter – How to use :
- Heat our shea butter and other oils to 70o
- Heat the water phase separately to 70o
- Stir the water phase and keep pouring the oil phase with constant agitation.
- Add other ingredients once the mixture cools down to 40o






Valoraciones
No hay valoraciones aún.