CAS 68187-30-4
Sodium cocoyl glycinate is a vegetable surfactant derived from coconut or palm kernel oil and corn glucose. It is a mild cleanser and surfactant which is used as a foaming agent in shampoos, shaving foam, toothpaste, and other skincare products. It is extremely beneficial for people having sensitive skin and mild skin issues.
INCI Name– Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate
Molecular Formulae– C14H26NNaO3
Alternative Names– Glycine Sodium salt
Active Surfactant Matter-30%
Country of Origin– India
BENEFITS AND APPLICATIONS–
- Our sodium cocoyl glycinate is highly effective because it is gentle to the skin.
- It is an excellent cleanser and foam booster that will increase the effectiveness and texture of your DIY formulation.
- It will give your formulation a creamy form and will make the bubbles thick and fluffy.
- Being a natural and organic product, it works extremely well for people with pH-sensitive skin.
- It is an excellent alternative to sulfate products, hence making your formulation sulfate-free.
- It works well with hard water.
- You can incorporate it into your solid or cream products without heating the solution.
HOW IT WORKS–
- It works by removing the dirt and impurities mixed with oils in your skin and hair.
- It works by allowing the mixing of these oils and water, which you can easily remove by rinsing it away, hence cleansing the desired area.
CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY–
- We recommend using it at a concentration of 30% for best results.
- It is soluble in water and alcohols and insoluble in volatile oils.
HOW TO USE-
- Mix our sodium cocoyl glycinate with water in the recommended concentration and stir until it creates a homogeneous mixture.
- Add other surfactant and enhancing ingredients like essential oils, depending on your product and need, and mix properly.
- Add this mixture to the warm base of the product and stir until you achieve the desired thickness and texture.







Valoraciones
No hay valoraciones aún.