Di Sodium cocoyl glutamate is a vegetable surfactant derived from coconut or palm kernel oil and corn glucose. It is a mild cleanser and surfactant which is used as a foaming agent in shampoos, shaving foam, toothpaste, and other skincare products. It is extremely beneficial for people having sensitive skin and mild skin issues.
INCI Name– Di Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate
Molecular Formulae– C5H8NNaO4
Alternative Names– L-Glutamic acid, Monosodium salt
Country of Origin– India
BENEFITS AND APPLICATIONS–
- Our sodium cocoyl glutamate is highly effective, keeping in mind it is gentle and mild to the skin.
- It is an excellent cleanser and foam booster that will increase the effectiveness and texture of your DIY formulation.
- It will give your formulation a rich and creamy form and will make the bubbles thick and fluffy.
- Being a natural and organic product, it works extremely well for people with pH-sensitive skin.
- It is a good alternative to sulfate products, hence making your formulation sulfate-free.
- It works well with hard water.
- It can be incorporated into your solid or cream products without heating the solution.
HOW IT WORKS–
- It works by removing the dirt and impurities mixed with oils in your skin and hair.
- It works by allowing the mixing of these oils and water, which can now be easily rinsed away, hence cleansing the desired area.
CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY–
- It is recommended that it should be used at a concentration of 30% for best results.
- It is soluble in water and alcohols and insoluble in volatile oils.
HOW TO USE-
- Mix our sodium cocoyl glutamate with water in the recommended concentration and stir until a homogeneous mixture is created.
- Add other surfactant and enhancing ingredients like essential oils, depending on your product and need, and mix properly.
- Add this mixture to the warm base of the product and stir until the desired thickness and texture are obtained.









Valoraciones
No hay valoraciones aún.