Isopropyl alcohol is a colourless, flammable, odourless chemical compound. It is used in the production of a wide range of industrial and home chemicals, and it is a frequent constituent in antiseptics, disinfectants, and detergents. It is found in a wide range of personal care and cosmetic products, including sunscreen, deodorant, perfumes, and other fragrances.
Molecular Formulae- C3H8O
Alternative Names- 2-Propanol, Isopropanol, Rubbing alcohol, sec-Propyl alcohol, Dimethyl carbinol, 2-Hydroxypropane
Purity of the Ingredients- 99.5%
Country of Origin- India
BENEFITS AND APPLICATIONS-
- The use of isopropyl alcohol in skincare products has the advantage of assisting in the dissolution of other skincare components, enabling them to be dispersed uniformly throughout the formulation.
- Isopropyl alcohol also eliminates germs, which is one of its key advantages. As a result, it is frequently used in hand sanitisers. This, together with the fact that isopropyl alcohol evaporates quickly, makes it an excellent component in both skincare and hand sanitiser products.










Valoraciones
No hay valoraciones aún.